Respecting your privacy

The privacy of your personal information is important to us. We are committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information. We comply with the legal provisions contained in the Privacy Act 1988 Act as well as other applicable laws and codes affecting your personal information.

AOM Technology Group is the business name registered under ABN 36 099 454 627

 

About this privacy policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information. It also describes generally the sorts of personal information we hold and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed.

Our Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with us including via our websites.

We encourage you to check our websites regularly for any updates to our Privacy Policy.

 

How we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information:

  • Directly from you when you apply for, or use, our finance, websites or a product or service provided by us;

  • Through your use of the internet (including social networking sites such as Twitter, Linkedin and Facebook).

  • We may use cookies and other technology to collect information in this way.

 

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information from you where it is reasonably necessary for a business purpose, including in order to supply you with services, ensure that we can improve our services to best meet your needs and to comply with our legal obligations.

If you do not wish to receive marketing material from us or about our products, services or events, please email our Privacy Compliance Officer at the details below.

 

What types of information do we collect? 

We may request information from you that is necessary for us to carry on our business functions, so that we can:

  • supply you with the products and services you have requested;

  • improve the products and services we provide to you;

  • develop and evaluate our products and services;

  • manage our business;

  • understand you as a customer so we can meet your needs now and into the future; and

  • comply with our legal obligations.

 The types of information we may collect may include:

  • your name;

  • your address;

  • your telephone number;

  • your email address;

  • your credit or debit card details;

  • your bank account details;

  • your date of birth;

  • your driver's licence number;

  • details of your profession, occupation and/or job title;

  • billing and credit information;

  • information about your products and services;

  • information about how you use your products and services; and

  • any other information you provide to us from time to time.

 

How do we store personal information?

Information we hold about you is stored in secure electronic databases.

  • We may share your personal information to appropriately qualified staff within our organisation and with third parties that we work with in order to supply you with the services you have ordered from us.

  • We will only share your information with third parties where they require it in order to make services available or manage their relationship with you. In these cases, we will ensure that we have arrangements in place with those partners that limit their use or disclosure of your personal information.

  • Finance institutes in which you apply for Credit and also debt management

  • In some circumstances, we may need to refer or sell an overdue debt to debt collectors or other companies, in which case, we will give them access to the personal information they need to handle the debt.

  • Legal obligations

  • We may provide third parties with personal information and cooperate with law enforcement bodies where we are permitted or required to do so by law. Scenarios where we may do this include where there is unlawful activity, serious misconduct or to mitigate a grave threat to life, health or safety.

  • We will also disclose personal information to others where you have asked us to, reasonably expect us to do so or given us permission.

 

Marketing

We (and our agents or contractors) may use your information to advise you of new products and services or special offers or promotions from time to time. If you do not wish to receive such information from us, you can opt out when registering on our websites, or may remove your name from our mailing list by contacting web@aomtechgroup.com.au.  Alternatively, if we have sent you this information by email, you can use the unsubscribe link at the end of the email. 

 

Sharing your Personal Information

We may share your Personal Information within AOM Technology Group. This could depend on the product or service you have applied for.

At your request may need to share your Personal Information with your representative or any person acting on your behalf or your referee such as your employer (to confirm details about you).

e may disclose your Personal Information to third parties outside of AOM Technology Group, including: 

  • uthorised representatives of AOM Technology Group who sell products or services on our behalf;

  • financial institutions;

  • organisations involved in debt collecting, including purchasers of debt;

  • government or regulatory bodies as required or authorised by law;

  • our accountants, auditors or lawyers and other external advisers;

  • marketing agencies who assist us to communicate with you;

  • other organisations involved in our normal business practices, including our agents and contractors; and

  • where you have given your consent.

 

Notifiable Data Breach – Privacy ACT 1998 (CTH)

Where we collected the personal information

Our primary goal is to maintain information governance and security via compliance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (the Act). For personal information that we hold:

If we suspect there has been a data breach, we will take appropriate remedial actions if possible, to contain the suspected breach.

  • We will conduct an assessment within 30 days from when our suspicions arose, following our procedures for Information Security Incident Management.

  • If we determine there has been a breach and the assessment concludes there is a risk of serious harm, we will:

  • Notify affected persons in line with current standard processes, unless the incident is covered by an exception in the Act; and

  • Notify the Australian Information Commissioner.

  • We will review the incident and take appropriate actions to prevent future breaches.

 

How do I access or correct my personal information?

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we have about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

  • You can access and correct any of your personal information by sending an email to our Privacy Compliance Officer at the details below. We will always confirm your identity before giving access to your personal information.

  • Most of the time, we should be able to provide you with access free of charge. However, if your enquiry is complex or resource intensive and a handling fee applies, we will advise you of that fee and seek your consent before processing your request.

 

Resolving your privacy issues.

We care about your privacy. Please contact us if you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or how we handle your Personal Information or Credit Information. If you require any additional information or if you have a complaint about how we handle your Personal Information or Credit Information please contact the AOM Technology Group Privacy Officer on 1300 066 266 or by email to web@aomtechgroup.com.au

If, having contacted the AOM Technology Group Privacy Officer, you feel that your issue has not been resolved to your satisfaction you may raise your concern with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) or you may lodge a complaint with the Telecommunications Industry Ombudsman (if the matter is related to a telecommunications service)

 

 

AOM Technology $250 Visa Gift Card Challenge

Terms and Conditions
 

  1. Entry into this promotion is available 1 September 2018 to 31 June 2019.

  2. The competition commences on the 1st of September 2018 at 12:00am (AEST) and concludes on the 31st June 2019 at 11:59pm (AEST).

  3. Entry is open to all Australian residents except employees (and their immediate families) of AOM Technology Group.

  4. To be eligible to win, the entrant must provide the relevant information, Copy of current contract and last monthly service invoice and have less than 30% duration remaining on their current contract and be the person responsible for making the decision and executing a new agreement.

  5. Competition available to the first 50 clients only.

  6. Should AOM Technology Group not be able to demonstrate a saving against the entrants current costs, then the entrant wins the promotion and will be provided the gift card within 30 days.

  7. Entries not completed in accordance with these Terms and Conditions or received after the closing date will not be considered.

  8. Limit of one claim per business, person and ABN

 

 

AOM Technology Telco Challenge

Terms and Conditions
 

  1. Entry into this promotion is available 1 September 2018 to 31 June 2019.

  2. The competition commences on the 1st of September 2018 at 12:00am (AEST) and concludes on the 31st June 2019 at 11:59pm (AEST).

  3. Entry is open to all Australian residents except employees (and their immediate families) of AOM Technology Group.

  4. To be eligible to win, the entrant must provide the relevant information, Copy of last monthly phone invoice

  5. AOM Technology Group as part of this challenge will be provided with the ability to present a business proposal.

  6. Competition available to the first 50 clients only. 

  7. All successful claims will be delivered within 30 days

  8. Entries not completed in accordance with these Terms and Conditions or received after the closing date will not be considered.

  9. Limit of one claim per business, person and ABN

 

 

CONTACT DETAILS

Please let us know if you have any questions or concerns about this policy or our practices. 

You can contact: 
Phone: 1300 066 266
Email: web@aomtechgroup.com.au